Is McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Celery Seed), Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Tomato, Corn Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Apple Cider Vinegar Solids, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


