Is Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Soya Oil, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Spices

Check Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seafood Snacks, Tomato & Basil Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping