Is SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy sauce with a mildly chunky texture, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and accompaniment to fried or grilled seafood. Reviews frequently note balanced acidity, herbaceous undertones, and convenient packaging; some consumers mention pronounced briny or salty notes and varying texture preferences across purchases and serving occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cucumbers, Eggs, White Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Onions, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid), Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Dillweed, Citric Acid, Celery, Turmeric, Capers, Peppers (Green Bell, Red Chili), Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Pimento, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness).

Check SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEAFOOD TARTAR GOURMET SAUCE WITH CAPERS AND DILL, SEAFOOD TARTAR is available at 6 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep