Is Sealtest 1% Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • butter
  • pasteurised partly skimmed milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
pasteurised partly skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Partly Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Vitamins A And D Added

Check Sealtest 1% Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sealtest 1% Buttermilk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking