Is seapak coconut shrimp Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: natural flavor, salt, sodium bisulfite
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Corn Starch, Sweetened Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Water, Propylene Glycol (As A ), Salt), Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Yeast), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A ), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Sauce: Sugar, Water, Orange Peel, Prepared Mustard (Mustard Seed, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Horseradish, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pepper Sauce, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Orange Flavor (Dextrose, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Vitamin E), Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika, Contains: Shrimp, Wheat, Coconut

Check seapak coconut shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep