Is SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • milk
  • whey powder

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, bleached wheat flour, soybean oil, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch. Contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), whey powder (a milk derivative), methylcellulose, garlic powder, yeast, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sodium alginate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative). Contains shrimp, wheat, and milk.

Check SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepSandwich