Is SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • a milk derivative
  • whey powder
  • shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, bleached wheat flour, soybean oil, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch. Contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), whey powder (a milk derivative), methylcellulose, garlic powder, yeast, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sodium alginate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative). Contains shrimp, wheat, and milk.

Check SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepSandwich