Is SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, bleached wheat flour, soybean oil, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch. Contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), whey powder (a milk derivative), methylcellulose, garlic powder, yeast, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sodium alginate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative). Contains shrimp, wheat, and milk.

Check SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal PrepSandwich