Is SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp Soy Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized shrimp deliver a tender interior and crisp outer texture, offering a mild, slightly briny seafood flavor. Commonly served as appetizers, snacks, sandwich or salad toppings, and family-meal components; reviewers note consistent convenience, quick preparation, and broad appeal, with occasional comments about size variability and sogginess when improperly reheated.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp, bleached wheat flour, soybean oil, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron as ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, yellow corn flour, modified cornstarch. Contains less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), whey powder (a milk derivative), methylcellulose, garlic powder, yeast, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda), sodium alginate, citric acid, paprika oleoresin, sodium bisulfite (as a preservative). Contains shrimp, wheat, and milk.
Check SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Popcorn Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Skinny Pop Popcorn
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


