Is SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter (Cream), Water, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Sugar, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Parsley, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Natural Smoke Flavors, Spices, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).

Check SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp Scampi Family Size - Frozen - 19oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch