Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Seapak Shrimp Seafood Co Shrimp Scampi in authentic butter garlic sauce is a quick and convenient dish that can be prepared in various ways. The shrimp is responsibly sourced from suppliers who prioritize limiting environmental impact. It is peeled and glazed in a savory sauce made with real butter, garlic, and savory seasoning. People really enjoy the delicious taste of the shrimp scampi, especially when paired with pasta.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Butter, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract,Citric Acid, Corn Syrup Solids,Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Dehydrated Lemon Peels, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavors, Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Spices, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And Or Sunflower Oils), Yeast Extract.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Scampi in Authentic Butter & Garlic Sauce is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping