Is SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz Pescatarian?

Description
Crisp exterior and tender interior deliver a mild seafood flavor; commonly served as party appetizers, cocktail snacks, or meal toppers. Often prepared from frozen and oven- or air-fried for a crunchy finish. Reviewers note quick convenience and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional variability in shrimp size and cooking outcomes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and tender interior deliver a mild seafood flavor; commonly served as party appetizers, cocktail snacks, or meal toppers. Often prepared from frozen and oven- or air-fried for a crunchy finish. Reviewers note quick convenience and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional variability in shrimp size and cooking outcomes.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Water, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A ), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Sauce: Sugar, Orange Peel, Soy Sauce (Soybean Extract, Wheat, Brine, Sugar), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Ginger Puree, Red Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Natural Orange Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color)
Check SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Crinkle Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Grown In Idaho Super Crispy Shoestring Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


