Is Seapoint Farms Dry Roasted Sea Salt Edamame 8-0.79 oz. Snack Packs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-roasted bites offer a crunchy, firm texture and pronounced savory flavor; consumers widely report reliable roast and portability for on-the-go snacking, lunches, or salad toppings. Common review themes include favorable crunch and convenience, with occasional comments about variability in flavor intensity and sporadic differences in texture between individual packs overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt

Check Seapoint Farms Dry Roasted Sea Salt Edamame 8-0.79 oz. Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Dry Roasted Sea Salt Edamame 8-0.79 oz. Snack Packs is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go