Is Seapoint Farms Edamame Bean Steam Bagbag - 30 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen edamame in a steam bag offers a mild, grassy, slightly sweet flavor and a tender-crisp bite with a creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed as a snack or appetizer, tossed into salads, bowls, stir-fries, or served as a side. Reviews praise convenience and consistency; some cite blandness or occasional firm beans.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans.

Check Seapoint Farms Edamame Bean Steam Bagbag - 30 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Edamame Bean Steam Bagbag - 30 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepSalad