Is Seapoint Farms Edamame Dry Roasted Spicy Wasabi -- 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry-roasted, wasabi-flavored snack delivers a crisp, crunchy bite with a sharp, lingering heat; reviewers commonly note its bold spiciness and addictive crunch. People use it as an on-the-go snack, party nibble, or salad topping. Some reviewers mention occasional uneven seasoning and heat intensity varying between bags, and note resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt, Wasabi Powder (Wasabi Oil, Dextrin), Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check Seapoint Farms Edamame Dry Roasted Spicy Wasabi -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Edamame Dry Roasted Spicy Wasabi -- 3.5 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go