Is Seapoint Farms Pasta Organic Edamame Fettuccine Box - 7.05 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reviewers have mixed feelings about Seapoint Farms Edamame Fettuccine. Some people think it's a great gluten free pasta. Reviewers on low carb diets seem to especially like this pasta. However, some feel it has a rubbery texture and is too expensive. The pasta is vegan, gluten free, low calories and made without GMO's. If you're on a restricted diet, it may be a good option to try.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybeans, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check Seapoint Farms Pasta Organic Edamame Fettuccine Box - 7.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Pasta Organic Edamame Fettuccine Box - 7.05 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch