Is Lays Potato Crisps Stax Original - 5.75 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn and/or Sunflower Oil), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, and Less than 2% of the Following: Mono- and Diglycerides, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, and Dextrose.
Check Lays Potato Crisps Stax Original - 5.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Potato Crisps Stax Original - 5.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Potato Crisps Stax Original - 5.75 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


