Is SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED-SKINNED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, STEAKS (TOP SIRLOIN BUTT ROLL), GREEN BEANS, SHALLOT, PARSLEY, SHERRY VINEGAR (SHERRY WINE, AND POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), PARMESAN CHEESE (GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, (SODIUM CHLORIDE, MOISTURE, NON-SALINE SALTS).

Check SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Prepared Meal

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
TenderCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch