Is SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • steaks

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
parmesan cheese
grated parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED-SKINNED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, STEAKS (TOP SIRLOIN BUTT ROLL), GREEN BEANS, SHALLOT, PARSLEY, SHERRY VINEGAR (SHERRY WINE, AND POTASSIUM METABISULFITE), PARMESAN CHEESE (GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, (SODIUM CHLORIDE, MOISTURE, NON-SALINE SALTS).

Check SEARED STEAK WITH CHERRY TOMATO VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Prepared Meal

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
TenderCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch