Is Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • vegetarian rennet

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetarian rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Vegetarian Rennet, Bacterial Cultures

Check Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSalad
Vegan? Seaside Cheddar Cubes, 0.28 lb | Spoonful