Is SEASIDE MARKET, SOUR FRUIT SLICES Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • lactic acid

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial & natural flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, FUMERIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5, RED #40, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #3).

Check SEASIDE MARKET, SOUR FRUIT SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Slice

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go