Is Season Brand Sardines in Water - No Salt Added - Case of 12 - 4.375 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Water, Contains: Fish, Contains: Fish
Check Season Brand Sardines in Water - No Salt Added - Case of 12 - 4.375 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Season Brand Sardines in Water - No Salt Added - Case of 12 - 4.375 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Bark Thins Bark Thins Dark Chocolate - Almond with Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 4.7 oz.
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Season Brand Sardines in Water - No Salt Added - Case of 12 - 4.375 oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


