Is SEASONAL SWEETS, ICED GINGER COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • riboflavin

enzyme modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, SPICE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN.

Check SEASONAL SWEETS, ICED GINGER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Pescatarian? SEASONAL SWEETS, ICED GINGER COOKIES | Spoonful