Is Seasoned Bread Crumbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's/sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- honey
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
cow's/sheep's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bread (Enriched Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Canola And Corn Oils, May Contain Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Honey, Sesame, Poppy Seeds, Molasses, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Oat Bran, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Dough Conditioners (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate), Yeast Nutrients (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Romano Cheese (Cow's/sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Spices
Check Seasoned Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Bread Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


