Is Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • natural flavourings

chicken breast strips with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: chicken breast strips with rib meat, water, less than 2% of: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavourings, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, citric acid, granulated onion, lime juice.

Check Seasoned Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Meat Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
MeatyUndefined
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking