Is Seasoned Chicken Thighs Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim cow's milk
  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thighs, Garlic Parmesan Seasoning (Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices (Basil), Oregano, Black Pepper), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Cellulose Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Calcium Silicate, Lactic Acid

Check Seasoned Chicken Thighs Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seasoned Chicken Thighs Garlic Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepCooking