Is Seasoned Croutons Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skim milk powder
- cheddar
- modified milk
- cheese powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (Contains Wheat), Seasoning (Cheese Powder (Cheddar, Romano, Parmesan And Blue Cheeses, Modified Milk , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Skim Milk Powder, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Salt, Malic Acid, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide)
Check Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
Seasoned Croutons is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


