Is SEASONED CROUTONS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

romano cheese solids from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), OIL OF ONION, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check SEASONED CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SEASONED CROUTONS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking