Is SEASONED CROUTONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese solids from cow's milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), OIL OF ONION, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check SEASONED CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEASONED CROUTONS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking