Is SEASONED CROUTONS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (WITH AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), OIL OF ONION, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check SEASONED CROUTONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEASONED CROUTONS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking