Is Seasoned Croutons Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • parmesan cheese

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, rye flour, salt, malt flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes, yeast, canola oil, cream powder, parmesan cheese, iodized salt, onion powder, dried parsley, natural flavors, garlic powder, dried oregano, TBHQ

Check Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSoupSnacking