Is SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED BEEF WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- seasoned beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WORCESTESHIRE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTESHIRE SAUCE), COFFEE), BBQ SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (SOY), SEASONINGS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED BEEF WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED BEEF WITH JACK DANIEL'S BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
About this product
Meat · Pouch


