Is SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless pork
- natural flavoring
boneless pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BONELESS PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER; BARBECUE SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE [TOMATOES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PINEAPPLE JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY, TAMARIND PASTE (TAMARIND, WATER), SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), SALT, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Meat · Piece


