Is SEASONED & FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT TENNESSEE HONEY PULLED CHICKEN, TENNESSEE HONEY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- garlic ponder molasses modified food starch
- natural flavoring
- smoke flavor
garlic ponder molasses modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Caramel Color, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Cayenne Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Celery Seed, Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses, Cane Caramel Color), Black Pepper, Barbeque Sauce: Brown Sugar, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Tomatoes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste Pineapple Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Kosher Salt, Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Liqueur, Spices, Garlic Ponder Molasses Modified Food Starch (Corn), Onion Powder
Check SEASONED & FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT TENNESSEE HONEY PULLED CHICKEN, TENNESSEE HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED & FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT TENNESSEE HONEY PULLED CHICKEN, TENNESSEE HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED WHITE MEAT TENNESSEE HONEY PULLED CHICKEN, TENNESSEE HONEY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


