Is SEASONED GRAVY & PREMIUM THIN SLICED SEASONED ROAST BEEF SANDWICH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, salt, dextrose, beef fat, hydrolyzed soy protein, maltodextrin, sugar, onion powder, hydrolyzed corn, torula and brewers yeast protein, caramel color, spices, natural flavor, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, contains 2% or less of spices (including basil and oregano), red bell pepper, corn starch, citric acid, garlic, soybean oil, polysorbate 80, ethyl alcohol, extractive of garlic, seasoned cooked roast beef: water, seasoning (salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, sodium phosphate, sugar, sodium citrate, hydrolyzed corn protein, sodium diacetate, onion powder, natural flavors (including oregano, basil and garlic))

Check SEASONED GRAVY & PREMIUM THIN SLICED SEASONED ROAST BEEF SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED GRAVY & PREMIUM THIN SLICED SEASONED ROAST BEEF SANDWICH is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep