Is SEASONED LIMA BEANS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- includes smoke flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
includes smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIMA BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE FLAVORING), MILK FAT), SALT, SUGAR.
Check SEASONED LIMA BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED LIMA BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


