Is SEASONED LIMA BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon fat
  • pork flavor
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIMA BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE FLAVORING), MILK FAT), SALT, SUGAR.

Check SEASONED LIMA BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish