Is SEASONED LIMA BEANS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- bacon fat
- pork flavor
- natural flavor
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIMA BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SMOKE FLAVORING), MILK FAT), SALT, SUGAR.
Check SEASONED LIMA BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED LIMA BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


