Is seasoned octopus Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • octopus

octopus

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Octopus, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Corn Syrup, Sesame, Anchovy Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Ginger, Salt. CONTAINS : Mollusc(Octopus), Sesame Seeds, Fish(Anchovy).

Check seasoned octopus against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing