Is SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • pork stock
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Less Than 2%: Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (For Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice Garlic Powder, Tbqh (Antioxidant).

Check SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEASONED PINTO TO BEANS WITH ONIONS, SEASONED WITH ONIONS is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep