Is Seasoned Pulled Pork in Bourbon Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Bourbon BBQ Sauce (Ketchup [Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less than 2% of: Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors], Water, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Tomato Paste [Tomatoes], Less than 2% of: Salt, Flavors, Salt, Smoke Flavor [Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate], Corn Starch, Bourbon Whiskey, Spices).

Check Seasoned Pulled Pork in Bourbon Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking