Is Seasoned & Roasted Seaweed Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- gim
gim
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Non GMO Com Oil, Non GMO Expeller Pressed Sesame Oil, Non GMO Expeller Pres ed Perilla Oil, Salt, Greentea Powder. 원재료명: 김 (한국산), 옥배유, 참기름, 들기름, 소금, 녹차가루(한국산) • Contains:Sesame ⚫
Check Seasoned & Roasted Seaweed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned & Roasted Seaweed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Dried


