No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Seasoned Round Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN (TREATED WITH LIME), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), BUTTER FLAVOR (SALT AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MAÍZ MOLIDO (TRATADO CON LIMA), ACEITE VEGETAL (CONTIENE UNO O MÁS DE LOS SIGUIENTES: ACEITE DE SOJA, ACEITE DE MAÍZ, ACEITE DE GIRASOL, ACEITE DE CANOLA), SABORIZANTE DE MANTEQUILLA (SAL Y SABORIZANTE ARTIFICIAL)

Check Seasoned Round Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Seasoned Round Corn Tortilla Chips | Spoonful