Is SEASONED SEAWEED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito extract
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
KELP, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT MALT, SALT, WATER), HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, SUGAR ALCOHOL(SORBITOL, MALTITOL), FERMENTED SEASONING (BREWED RICE SWEETENING, SUAGARS, ALCOHOL, SALT, WATER) WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PERILLA SEED, BONITO EXTRACT, ACETIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LICORICE EXTRACT PREPARATION (DEXTRIN, LICORICE EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE).
Check SEASONED SEAWEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SEAWEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
About this product
Snack · Sheet


