Is Seasoned Shredded Pork Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, water, seasoning, brown sugar, sugar, maltodextrin, salt, tomato powder, paprika, chicken fat, vinegar, chicken broth, garlic powder, canola oil, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices, paprika extract, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, caramel color, not more than 2% silicon dioxide, vinegar, yeast sodium phosphate, salt, natural flavor
Check Seasoned Shredded Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Shredded Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


