Is Seasoned Shredded Pork Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, water, seasoning, brown sugar, sugar, maltodextrin, salt, tomato powder, paprika, chicken fat, vinegar, chicken broth, garlic powder, canola oil, citric acid, tartaric acid, spices, paprika extract, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, caramel color, not more than 2% silicon dioxide, vinegar, yeast sodium phosphate, salt, natural flavor
Check Seasoned Shredded Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seasoned Shredded Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


