Is SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and tender shredded interior; commonly used as a breakfast side, snack, or appetizer. Reviewers praise quick oven or air-fryer crisping, versatile serving options, and ease of preparation, while noting occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and piece size across batches among some shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and tender shredded interior; commonly used as a breakfast side, snack, or appetizer. Reviewers praise quick oven or air-fryer crisping, versatile serving options, and ease of preparation, while noting occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and piece size across batches among some shoppers.
Ingredients
sweet potatoes, cane sugar, corn starch, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: high oleic canola, canola, sunflower), rice flour, tapioca starch, dextrin, sea salt, natural flavor, spice, salad mustard powder (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika), xanthan gum
Check SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEASONED SHREDDED SWEET POTATO PUFFS, SWEET POTATO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule


