Is SEASONED & SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN HONEY HICKORY BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cooked pork babyback ribs
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK BABYBACK RIBS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SEASONING RUB (SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAMARIND EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE,EXTRACTIVES OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES], TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), HONEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM BENZOATE, FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, NISIN PREPARATION (SALT, NISIN).

Check SEASONED & SMOKED BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN HONEY HICKORY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchGrilling