Is SEASONED & SMOKED PORK RIBS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked pork ribs
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
cooked pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PORK RIBS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SEASONING RUB (SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAMARIND EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TAMARIND, WATER, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MOLASSES], TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEASONING BLEND (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SPICES, ERYTHORBIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING.
Check SEASONED & SMOKED PORK RIBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED & SMOKED PORK RIBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Meat · Piece


