Is SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- pork stock
- of bacon fat
- natural flavors
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet creamy butter beans deliver a mild, savory Southern-style flavor and soft, tender texture; commonly used as a warm side, stirred into soups or stews, layered in casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, with occasional notes about variability in seasoning intensity and packaging.
Ingredients
Prepared Butter Beans, Water, Less Than 2% Of Bacon Fat, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dicalcium Edta For Color Retention, Natural Flavors, Pork Stock, Chicken Fat, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Smoke Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE BUTTER BEANS, SEASONED SOUTHERN STYLE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


